India Post Office Recruitment 2022, 98084 Postman, MTS & Mail Guard, Apply Online

India Post Office Recruitment 2022: the Department of Posts (DOP) has made available to career-focused job searchers the long-awaited current India Post Office Recruitment 2022 news covering the most recent hiring in postal circles via its online web platform for India Post Office Notification. To fill a sizable number of MTS & Mail Guard Recruitment across the nation, the Indian Post Office recently announced the impending notification of its recruitment drive for 2022. Candidates can apply for this Vacancy MTS & Mail Guard if they meet the qualifications for DOP positions. The URL to the indiapost.gov.in 2022 Recruitment online application form is on this page.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022

For the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 of postman, mail guard, and multitasking staff, the India Post Office has posted a call for applications for 98083 positions on its official website, indiapost.gov.in: large government organization with strong roots in India’s rural and urban areas is the Department of Post and Ministry of Communications. They released India Post Office Notification Notification because they need a large amount of labor to work. There are 98083 openings under India Post Recruitment 2022 for positions such as Postman, Mail Guard, and MTS (Multi-Tasking Staff). You can view the Region-Wise Post Office Recruitment 2022 listed below for your reference to discover MTS & Mail Guard Recruitment are being announced in your State.

RecruiterDepartment of Post
Recruitment TitleIndia Post Office Recruitment 2022
Post Office Recruitment Notification 2022 Date15 August 2022
Total98083 Posts
Name of PostsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS
India Post Postman59,099 Posts
India Post Mail Guard Posts 20221445 Posts
Post Office MTS Posts37,539 Posts
Application Start DateNovember 2022
Last Date to ApplyDecember 2022
Qualification Required10th Pass or 12th Pass
Age Limit18-32 Years
Type of PostRecruitment
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in

Candidates who are interested in participating in MTS & Mail Guard Recruitment should visit the official website at indiapost.gov.in and then submit an online application. Post Office Vacancies are posted in a total of 23 Circles, and applicants can submit an online application based on their State or Circle.

Vacancy MTS & Mail Guard Region Wise 2022

Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualifications

  • Gramin Dak Sevak (BPM, ABPM, etc.) Posts: Participants have successfully completed the Secondary School Examination for Class 10 from any recognised Board of School Education by the Government of India, State Governments, or Union Territories with passing marks in English and Mathematics. A letter ought to be present.
  • Postman & Mail Guard Posts: C Candidates must have earned a passing grade in at least the Matric, SSC, SSLC, or 10th grade from a government-approved state or central educational board or institution.
  • MTS (Multi-Tasking Staff) Posts: Candidates must have completed their ITI or Matriculation at an accredited university or board.
  • Staff Car Driver Posts: Candidates must possess a valid Driving License for Light and Heavy Motor Vehicles and a 10th-class diploma from an accredited board or institution.
  • Skilled Artisan Post: certificate from a technical school accepted by the government in the relevant trade OR an 8th grade diploma and one year of experience in the trade.
  • Postal Assistant (PA)/ Sorting Assistant (SA) & Other Posts: People who have successfully completed the 12th (HSC) Examination, a diploma, a degree in the relevant field, or a qualification comparable from any recognised Board, university, or institute are eligible for the position.

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Age Limit: –

PostMinimum AgeMaximum Age
Postman1832
Mail Guard1832
Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS)1832

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 Age Relaxation: – SC/ ST /OBC/PWD/ PH Candidates Relaxation as per GR.

India Post Office Recruitment

How to Apply for indiapost.gov.in 2022 Recruitment?

  • Step 1: Visit the official website.
  • Step 2: Locate the relevant advertisement link on the home page’s “Notifications” section.
  • Step 4: Examine the information provided in the official India Post Jobs Notification.
  • Step 5: Make sure you are eligible and click “Registration.”
  • Step 6: Enter your information, including your name, phone number, gender, category, and birthdate.
  • Step 7: your cellphone number will receive an OTP for verification.
  • Step 8: A special registration number will be generated once the registration is finished.
  • Step 9: Pay the fee at any Head Post Office, either online or offline.
  • Step 10: Utilize the registration number and other details to complete the postal application.
  • Step 11: Upload the necessary academic transcripts, your scanned photo, your signed signature, etc.
  • Step 12: Before submitting your postal online application, submit your post preferences and review all of the information.
  • Step 13: The Post Office Online Application Form should be printed out and kept in physical copy for future use.
  • Step 14: Additionally, you can view the status of your application by selecting “Application Status” and providing the necessary information.

India Post office Recruitment 2022 Selection Process

  • Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS)
    • Educational Qualification
    • Document Verification (DV)
  • Postman / Mail Guard & MTS
    • Online Written Exam (Aptitude Test)
    • Document Verification (DV)
  • Postal Assistant / Sorting Assistant
    • Online Exam
    • Descriptive Paper
    • Computer Test (CPT) / Typing
    • Document Verification (DV)
  • Staff Car Driver
    • Driving Test (LMV & HMV)
  • Skilled Artisan
    • Competitive Trade Test

India Post Office Recruitment 2022 : Job searchers are advised to read the guidelines and other eligibility requirements included in the India Post Office Recruitment 2022 notification before submitting an online application. The Department of Posts has announced a significant number India Post Vacancy 2022; thus, the aptitude test and computer proficiency test will be held under close supervision. We did our best to compose this post with the intention of helping those in need by giving them the most recent information so they could begin their further preparations in a timely manner.

Official WebsiteClick Here

Leave a Comment

error: Sorry! Create your Own Content